adele

Adele wins big at Grammys

The 59th Grammy Awards started with a bang this year, as artist and producers collaborate to celebrate a night of music and prestige at the Staples Center in Los Angeles last February 12, 2017.  Beyoncé  lead this year’s nominations with 9 astonishing nominees for her visual album Lemonade, followed by the Canadian rapper actor Drake with eight nominees.  Singer, songwriter, fashion designer and actress Rihanna also gained 8 nominations in this year’s Grammy Awards. But it was the British, singer and songwriter Adele who dominated this 59th Grammy Awards winning major categories including the Album and Record of the Year for the album Hello.

Performers light up the stage and bought this awards night in a standing ovation and personal expressions on some political issues experiencing in America today, performers like the Queen B herself Beyonce, A Tribe Called Quest, Anderson .Paak, and Busta Rhymes, Katy Perry, Chance the Rapper and Kirk Franklin, George Michael tribute by Adele, Sturgill Simpson with the Dap Kings, and a tribute to Prince by The Time and Bruno Mars.

Also interesting in this year’s Grammy Award was the Filipino-Iloilo born producer Jhett Tolentino bagging the Best Musical Theater Album for “The Color Purple,” which he co-produces with Van Dean, Stephen Bray, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders, and Frank Filipetti.

 

Here are the official list of winners for the 59th Grammy Awards in no random order:

 

Album of the Year: 25 — Adele

Record of the Year: “Hello” — Adele

Song of the Year: “Hello” — Adele Adkins and Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

Best Pop Vocal Album: 25 — Adele

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Hello” — Adele

Best New Artist: Chance the Rapper

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson

Best Dance Recording : “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

Best Dance/Electronic Album : Skin — Flume

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album : Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance : “Blackstar” — David Bowie

Best Metal Performance : “Dystopia” — Megadeth

Best Rock Song : “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

Best Rock Album : Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage the Elephant

Best Alternative Music Album : Blackstar — David Bowie

Best R&B Performance : “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance : “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song : “Lake by the Ocean” — Hod David and Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Best Urban Contemporary Album :  Lemonade — Beyoncé

Best R&B Album : Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway

Best Rap Performance : “No Problem” — Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz

Best Rap/Sung Performance : “Hotline Bling” — Drake

Best Rap Song : “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham and Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album : Coloring Book — Chance the Rapper

Best Country Solo Performance : “My Church” — Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group Performance : “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

Best Country Song : “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Best Country Album : A Sailor’s Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Best New Age Album : White Sun II — White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo : “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album : Take Me to the Alley — Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album : Country for Old Men — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album : Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album : Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac — Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song : “God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song : “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott and the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott and Emily Weisband, songwriters; track from Love Remains

Best Gospel Album : Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album : Love Remains — Hillary Scott and the Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album : Hymns — Joey + Rory

Best Latin Pop Album : Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album : iLevitable — ile

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) : Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album : Donde Están? — Jose Lugo and Guasábara Combo

Best American Roots Performance : “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song : “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Best Americana Album : This Is Where I Live — William Bell

Best Bluegrass Album : Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album : Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album : The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album : Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album : E Walea — Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album : Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album : Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Best Children’s Album: : Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling) : In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun in the Sandbox — Carol Burnett

Best Comedy Album : Talking for Clapping — Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Album : The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo and Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders and Jhett Tolentino, producers; Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell and Allee Willis, composers/lyricists (new Broadway cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media : Miles Ahead — Miles Davis and various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media : Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media : “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback and Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse and Kunal Nayyar), track from Trolls

Best Instrumental Composition : “Spoken at Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella : “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals : “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Recording Package : Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: : Edith Piaf 1915–2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

Best Album Notes : Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom and Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Best Historical Album : The Cutting Edge 1965–1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz and Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical : Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen and Tony Visconti (David Bowie)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical : Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording : “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

Best Surround Sound Album : Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant and Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot and the Seattle Symphony)

Best Engineered Album, Classical : Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles — Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus and Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical : David Frost

Best Orchestral Field : Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow — Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 and 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording : Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer and Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis and Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance : Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion

Best Classical Instrumental Solo : Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album TIE: Schumann and Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist  / TIE: Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power and Adam Walker)

Best Classical Compendium : Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition : Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video “Formation” — Beyoncé

Best Music Film : The Beatles: Eight Days a Week, the Touring Years — The Beatles

 

 

 

Leave a Reply